盐城考驾驶证英语试题
1、On which kind of city road a vehicle is not allowed to overtake?
A. main streets
B. one-way section
C. section with heavy traffic flow
D. two one-way lanes
Answer:C
2、How to use lights at this position?

A. turn on the right-turn signal
B. turn on the left-turn signal
C. turn on the hazard lights
D. turn on the head lights
Answer:B
3、When a motorized vehicle breaks down on the road and is difficult to move, the driver should place a warning sign within 50 meters behind the vehicle.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
4、When passing through an inundated road, the driver should ________.
A. Reduce speed and go slowly
B. Maintain the normal speed and pass
C. slide over in the neutral gear
D. Speed up and pass
Answer:A
5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no left turn
B. dead-end road
C. no passing
D. bypass if overheight
Answer:D
6、What marking is the white semicircle in the circle?

A. driving at reduced speed
B. ascertaining the vehicles speed
C. reducing the speed at the intersection
D. ascertaining the distance between the vehicles
Answer:D
7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. payment lane on the expressway
B. check lane on the expressway
C. card getting lane on the expressway
D. ETC lane on the expressway
Answer:D
8、What dangerous acts cant the driver conduct when driving downhill?
A. slide the vehicle in the neutral gear
B. driving in lower gear
C. braking to reduce speed
D. changing to the lower gear in advance
Answer:A
9、When discovering the persons injured in a traffic accident need rescue while driving, the driver should _________.
A. Send the injured persons to hospital in a timely manner or make emergency calls
B. Dodge as much as possible
C. Go ahead by bypassing the scene
D. Find an excuse to dodge the scene
Answer:A
10、Whats the meaning of the white solid line in the middle of the road?

A. unilateral same direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
B. same direction lanes dividing line that can not be crossed
C. bilateral same direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
D. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can not be crossed
Answer:B
11、What should the driver do if conditions permit when a following vehicle gives the overtaking signal on a road without a central line?
A. maintain the original speed
B. speed up
C. reduce speed, move to the right side and yield
D. immediately stop and yield
Answer:C
12、The method of this small passenger vehicle to leave the expressway lane is correct.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. left-turn lane
B. straight-going lane
C. right-turn lane
D. lanes for going in different directions
Answer:D
14、Driving license will be detained if you allow to drive your car.
A. driver during the period of probation
B. driver who has obtained a driving license
C. one whose driving license been revoked
D. one whose penalty points reach 6 points
Answer:C
15、Which is correct when learning driving on road?
A. drive the corresponding coach car with coach sitting by to guide
B. drive the corresponding coach car alone
C. drive the corresponding coach car with other one who is not a coach sitting by to guide
D. drive the private car with coach sitting by to guide
Answer:A
16、If a driving license has been revoked as it is obtained by deception, bribery or other illegal means, the applicant is not allowed to re-apply for it within ______
A. 6 months
B. 1 year
C. 2 years
D. 3 years
Answer:D
17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. overflowing bridge
B. ferry
C. pier
D. overflowing road
Answer:B
18、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no entry for bicycles
B. lane for non-motorized vehicles
C. special lane for bicycles
D. bicycle stopping area
Answer:B
19、The cycle for recording the accumulated penalty points for violating road traffic regulations is ____________.
A. 14 months
B. 12 months
C. 6 months
D. 10 months
Answer:B
20、A motorized vehicle runs on the road without a label of insurance, the traffic police can detain the vehicle license according to law.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B