您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 随州驾驶证英文对照

随州驾驶证英文对照

1、When there is a continuous rain, the shoulders of the mountain roads may become loose and the embankments may collapse. When driving in this weather, the driver should select the middle solid road and refrain from going close to the roadsides.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

2、If a person escapes after causing a traffic accident and constitutes a crime, his driving license should be revoked and he is banned _____ from re-obtaining a driving license.

A. within 5 years

B. within 10 years

C. within 20 years

D. for lifetime

Answer:D

3、When the fire engine, ambulance and wrecker are executing an emergency task, other vehicles should yield.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

4、If one drives an illegally assembled motorized vehicle, he should not only pay the fine, but also ________ .

A. be temporarily detained the driving license

B. be revoked the driving license

C. be held for criminal liabilities

D. be detained for less than 10 days

Answer:B

5、Driving across the double solid lines is _______

A. rule-breaking act

B. violation of law

C. faulty act

D. violation of regulations

Answer:B

6、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A. Y-shaped intersection ahead

B. separate road ahead

C. only left or right turn ahead

D. merging with both sides ahead

Answer:C

7、What is the main role of the seat belt when there is a collision?

A. to protect the driver and passengers necks

B. to protect the driver and passengers chests

C. to reduce the injuries of the driver and passengers

D. to protect the driver and passengers waists

Answer:C

8、How long is the period of probation after a motorized vehicle driver obtains his driving license for the first time or the permission to drive higher level vehicles.

A. 6 months

B. 12 months

C. 2 years

D. 3 months

Answer:B

9、A motorized vehicle driver who does not hang the license plate is subject to a ________.

A. 6-point penalty

B. 12-point penalty

C. 2-point penalty

D. 3-point penalty

Answer:B

10、A motorized vehicle driver who uses falsified or altered driving license is subject to a 12-point penalty.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

11、Traffic signals include Traffic lights, Traffic signs and Command of the traffic police.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

12、Driving this kind of vehicle on road is ____

A. rule-breaking act

B. violation of regulations

C. violation of law

D. criminal act

Answer:C

13、Is there any effective auxiliary method to control the speed while driving on a long downhill road besides braking.

A. Shift to the neutral gear and slide

B. Use the engine to brake

C. Turn off the engine and slide

D. Depress the clutch and slide

Answer:B

14、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. stop by the left side of the road

B. downhill section left

C. left turn only

D. run by the left side of the road

Answer:D

15、What marking is the road mark in the circle?

A. crosswalk line

B. slowdown and yield line

C. stopping and yield line

D. intersection signal line

Answer:A

16、The front safety bags play a fully protective role when used in conjunction with ______

A. ABS system

B. seat belt

C. safety pillow of the chair

D. safety glasses

Answer:B

17、When a motorized vehicle breaks down at night, and is difficult to move, the driver should turn on the hazard lights, the contour lights and the tail lights.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

18、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. police call number on expressway

B. public phone on expressway

C. emergency call number on expressway

D. rescue call number on expressway

Answer:D

19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no passing for small vehicle

B. passing for small vehicle only

C. passing for motorized vehicle

D. no passing for small vehicle

Answer:C

20、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway entry ahead

B. expressway ending ahead

C. expressway beginning ahead

D. expressway exit ahead

Answer:A