您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 宁波驾考科目一英文版题库

宁波驾考科目一英文版题库

1、What dangerous acts cant the driver conduct when driving downhill?

A. slide the vehicle in the neutral gear

B. driving in lower gear

C. braking to reduce speed

D. changing to the lower gear in advance

Answer:A

2、What marking is the road mark?

A. crosswalk ahead

B. intersection ahead

C. reduce speed and yield ahead

D. stop to yield ahead

Answer:A

3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. indication of the place name of the expressway ending

B. indication of the driving route of the expressway

C. indication of the driving direction of the expressway

D. indication of the location and distance of the expressway

Answer:D

4、A motorized vehicle driver who illegally occupies the emergency lane on the expressway is subject to a 6-point penalty.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

5、Whats the meaning of the area between two yellow broken lines in the circle?

A. special lane for operating buses

B. special lane for large buses

C. special lane for taxis

D. special lane for public buses

Answer:D

6、This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ___ .

A. go straight

B. make a turn

C. stop

D. pull over

Answer:A

7、When driving at night, the driver should go at a lower speed because his field of vision is limited and he can hardly observe the traffic conditions beyond the area covered by his vehicle light.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

8、How to use light in this situation at the intersection?

A. turn off high beam lights

B. use hazard lights

C. use the high and low beam lights alternately

D. use high beam lights

Answer:C

9、A vehicle is not allowed to reverse on the ramp of an expressway.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

10、How to pass through the unmanned level crossing without traffic lights?

A. properly reduce speed to pass

B. slide over in the neutral gear

C. stop to make sure it is safe, then pass

D. speed up and pass as fast as possible

Answer:C

11、As the braking distance increases on a wet road in a rainy day, the driver should use the emergency brake as much as possible to reduce speed.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

12、When a vehicle is being overtaken by another vehicle, and there is a vehicle following behind, the driver should _____.

A. continue to speed up and run

B. turn slightly to the right side, keep a safe horizontal distance

C. run by road center

D. speed up to the right side to yield

Answer:B

13、As the road is wet and slippery after rain, brake application when driving can easily ___.

A. Cause sideways slide and traffic accident

B. Cause collision due to poor visibility

C. Be ignored by the drivers of other vehicles

D. Cause engine kill

Answer:A

14、Which is correct in this kind of intersection?

A. make a U turn along the left lane

B. cannot make a U turn

C. make a U turn through the middle lane

D. make a U turn inside the intersection

Answer:B

15、The full mark of Driving Skills, Common Knowledge on Safe and Courteous Driving of the subject 3 test is 100, each of the passing mark is 80 and 90.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

16、ABS system can maximize the braking efficiency when conducting _______

A. braking intermittently

B. braking continuously

C. applying emergency braking

D. gently depressing the brake pedal

Answer:C

17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. left one-way road

B. right one-way road

C. straight one-way road

D. yield if going to turn right

Answer:B

18、How far away should the warning sign be placed in the coming direction when this vehicle breaks down and stops temporarily on the expressway?

A. beyond 150m

B. 50~150m

C. within 50m

D. 50~100m

Answer:A

19、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow on the road?

A. left curve or need to bypass from left side ahead

B. merge with the left flow due to obstacle ahead

C. right curve or need to merge with the right flow ahead

D. left curve or need to merge with the left flow ahead

Answer:C

20、Which kind of sign is it?

A. warning sign

B. directional sign

C. indicative sign

D. prohibitive sign

Answer:A