昭通科目一考试英文版
1、It lights to indicate that ______

A. not buckled up
B. safety belt malfunction
C. the safety belts are too loose
D. buckled up already
Answer:A
2、In which situation cannot overtake a vehicle in front?
A. vehicle in front is reducing speed to yield
B. vehicle in front is turning left
C. vehicle in front is pulling over by the roadside
D. vehicle in front is turning right
Answer:B
3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. embankment road
B. steep uphill road
C. continuous up slopes
D. steep downhill road
Answer:D
4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. rest area
B. service area
C. car park
D. observation deck
Answer:A
5、When a vehicle reaches a muddy or burst-and-muddy section, the driver should stop,observe and select the level and solid section or the section with vehicle tracks.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
6、At this position, the motorized vehicle can continue to go through if the front wheels have passed the stop line.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. No passing
B. driving at reduced speed
C. time limit for entering
D. no entering
Answer:A
8、When a following vehicle gives the overtaking signal, the driver should ________ if conditions permit.
A. Move to the right side and speed up
B. Voluntarily reduce speed and drive along the right side
C. Yield a proper space and speed up
D. Reduce speed rapidly or apply an emergency braking
Answer:B
9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. special car park
B. uncovered car park
C. indoor car park
D. internal car park
Answer:C
10、The light switch is in this position, front fog lights turn on

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
11、What kind of marking is the yellow broken line in the center of the road?

A. indicative marking
B. prohibitive marking
C. warning sign
D. auxiliary marking
Answer:A
12、When driving in icy and snowy weather, light reflection from the accumulated snow can easily make a driver feel dizzy and have an illusion.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
13、Whats the meaning of the yellow filled markings on the road?

A. closing to the obstacle
B. closing narrowed road
C. closing the moving obstacle
D. Marking of approaching a narrow road
Answer:A
14、If a motorized vehicle driver escapes after causing a major traffic accident which has caused human death, the driver is subject to a prison term of ________.
A. more than 7 years
B. less than 3 years
C. 3 ~ 7 years
D. more than 10 years
Answer:C
15、What is this traffic sign?

A. Road narrows on both sides
B. Road narrows on the right side
C. Road narrows on the left side
D. Bridge narrows
Answer:C
16、Driving a motorized vehicle on the road should be required to be with a license plate.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
17、Which is correct when changing lane?
A. turn on the directional signal and turn left quickly
B. reduce speed properly when entering the left lane
C. cannot interfere other vehicles
D. speed up to enter the left lane
Answer:C
18、How to do while entering this intersection?

A. shift the high and low beam lights alternately to remind the cars already in the intersection to yield
B. quickly cut in the cars already in the intersection
C. let the cars already in the intersection go first
D. honk and enter directly
Answer:C
19、What is this manipulation device?

A. switch of reverse light
B. switch of wiper
C. switch of the hazard lights
D. combination switch of lights and signals
Answer:D
20、Which is incorrect when a motorized vehicle breaks down on the expressway?
A. place warning sign as required
B. passengers cannot get off
C. call the police at once
D. turn on the hazard lights
Answer:B