黄南驾照考试科目一英文版
1、At night, the drivers observation is markedly poorer than in the daytime and the range of visibility range is _______.
A. Unchanged
B. Irregular
C. Longer
D. Shorter
Answer:D
2、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?
A. the vehicle is making a stop
B. the vehicle is reducing speed to yield
C. the vehicle is taking a U turn
D. the vehicle is running normally
Answer:C
3、When a vehicle approaches a bus stopping at a bus stop, the driver should ______ in case the bus starts up suddenly or pedestrians cross in front of the bus.
A. Reduce speed, keep a sufficient distance and be ready to stop anytime
B. Maintain the normal speed
C. Honk to remind, speed up and pass
D. Be ready to apply emergency braking
Answer:A
4、How to do when causing a minor traffic accident with no human casualties and no dispute?
A. do not move the vehicle
B. counsel other vehicles bypass
C. leave the scene and discuss on their own
D. protect the scene and discuss
Answer:C
5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. special lane for small vehicles
B. special lane for motorized vehicles
C. special lane for taxis
D. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles
Answer:D
6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. right-turn lane
B. U turn lane
C. left-turn lane
D. straight-going lane
Answer:D
7、This sign warns a sharp left curve ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
8、What is this traffic sign?

A. Road narrows on both sides
B. Road narrows on the right side
C. Road narrows on the left side
D. Bridge narrows
Answer:C
9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. rescue call number on expressway
B. service call number on expressway
C. police call number on expressway
D. traffic radio frequency on expressway
Answer:D
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for two-way road
B. driving by either side of the road
C. watch for variable lane
D. variable lane
Answer:C
11、In the course of making a U turn, the driver should strictly control the speed, carefully observe the road conditions before and behind the vehicle, and may advance or reverse only if it is safe to do so.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
12、If a driving license has been revoked as it is obtained by deception, bribery or other illegal means, the applicant is not allowed to re-apply for it within ______
A. 6 months
B. 1 year
C. 2 years
D. 3 years
Answer:D
13、Whats the role of the prohibitive sign?
A. indicate the vehicles to go ahead
B. warn danger ahead
C. prohibit or restrict from doing
D. tell the direction information
Answer:C
14、The main feature of pedestrians participating in road traffic is that _________.
A. They move slowly
B. They like to get together and look on
C. They walk around at will and can easily change directions
D. All the above
Answer:C
15、This sign reminds the lane or the road narrows on both sides ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
16、What is the max speed limit on this road?

A. 100 km/hr
B. 90 km/hr
C. 120 km/hr
D. 110 km/hr
Answer:B
17、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A. no passing
B. driving lane
C. merging
D. going straight
Answer:D
18、Driving a small passenger vehicle on the expressway, the minimum speed should not be less than 90 kilometers per hour.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
19、Emergency braking on a road covered by ice and snow can easily cause side skidding. The driver should use the engine braking to reduce speed.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
20、If a front tire blowout has caused a turn in direction, the driver should not avoid excess adjustment. Instead, he should control the direction of the vehicle, ____, and slowly reduce the speed of the vehicle.
A. Apply emergency braking
B. Use the handbrake
C. Gently depress the brake pedal
D. Swiftly depress the brake pedal
Answer:C