延安考驾照英语试题及答案
1、If the drivers household register has moved out of the original vehicle management station, the driver should apply to the vehicle management station _______ .
A. At the former place of his household register
B. At the residential place
C. At the new place of his household register
D. At the location of his household register
Answer:C
2、Whats the meaning of the white markings on the road?

A. road construction marking
B. horizontal deceleration marking
C. vertical deceleration marking
D. fewer lanes indication marking
Answer:B
3、When reaching an intersection, the driver should _____ if a turning vehicle cuts in.
A. Stop to evade
B. Maintain the normal speed
C. Speed up and pass ahead of it
D. Honk and pass ahead of it
Answer:A
4、What is this manipulation device?

A. switch of the turn signal
B. switch of the head lights
C. switch of wiper
D. switch of defogger
Answer:D
5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. rescue call number on expressway
B. service call number on expressway
C. police call number on expressway
D. traffic radio frequency on expressway
Answer:D
6、When a vehicle merges with the traffic flow, the driver should turn on the turn signal in advance, go straight, observe the traffic conditions on both sides through the rear-view mirror, and merge with the traffic flow if it is safe to do so.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
7、The driver is prohibited from opening the door and letting passengers on and off when a vehicle has not come to a full stop.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
8、Driving license will be detained if you allow to drive your car.
A. driver during the period of probation
B. driver who has obtained a driving license
C. one whose driving license been revoked
D. one whose penalty points reach 6 points
Answer:C
9、The vehicle is allowed to _______ at this intersection.

A. go straight or turn right
B. turn left
C. go straight or turn left
D. turn left or turn right
Answer:A
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. fewer lanes
B. merging point
C. emergency lane
D. changing to left lane
Answer:A
11、A motorized vehicle driver who escapes after causing a traffic accident but his conduct does not constitute a crime, is subject to a ________.
A. 3-point penalty
B. 2-point penalty
C. 12-point penalty
D. 6-point penalty
Answer:C
12、A person who has not obtained driving license drives a motorized vehicle, he will be held for legal liability.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
13、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow on the road?

A. left curve or need to bypass from left side ahead
B. merge with the left flow due to obstacle ahead
C. right curve or need to merge with the right flow ahead
D. left curve or need to merge with the left flow ahead
Answer:C
14、What marking is the yellow broken line in the circle?

A. non-motorized vehicles guide lines
B. intersection guide line
C. lane connection lines
D. small vehicles turning lines
Answer:B
15、When a motorized vehicle breaks down at night, and is difficult to move, the driver should turn on the hazard lights, the contour lights and the tail lights.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
16、May not turn on the turn signal when overtaking.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
17、When a vehicle approaches a bus stopping at a bus stop, the driver should ______ in case the bus starts up suddenly or pedestrians cross in front of the bus.
A. Reduce speed, keep a sufficient distance and be ready to stop anytime
B. Maintain the normal speed
C. Honk to remind, speed up and pass
D. Be ready to apply emergency braking
Answer:A
18、When driving a vehicle through an inundated road with pedestrians on both sides, the driver should ________.
A. Speed up and pass
B. Go forward normally
C. Continuously honk
D. Reduce speed and go slowly
Answer:D
19、What pedal is it?

A. clutch pedal
B. brake pedal
C. handbrake
D. accelerator pedal
Answer:A
20、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. national boundaries
B. border defense
C. boundaries
D. customs
Answer:D