您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 运城驾考英文版

运城驾考英文版

1、What pedal is it?

A. accelerator pedal

B. clutch pedal

C. handbrake

D. the brake pedal

Answer:A

2、One can drive the low-speed truck if the authorized vehicle applied for is small motor vehicle with automatic transmission.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Passing on both sides

B. Passing by the right side

C. Passing by the left side

D. Passing is prohibited

Answer:C

4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. landslide section

B. construction section

C. factory ahead

D. jammed road

Answer:B

5、For a driver who drivers a commercial motor vehicle after drinking, besides being detained by the traffic management department of the public security organ till he/she sobers up, what will he/she be subject to?

A. Temporary detainment of the motor vehicle

B. Temporary detainment of the driving license

C. Revocation of the motor vehicle driving license

D. He/she will be banned from driving for life

Answer:C

6、A motorized vehicle driver who uses falsified and altered license plate is subject to a ________.

A. 2-point penalty

B. 3-point penalty

C. 12-point penalty

D. 6-point penalty

Answer:C

7、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?

A. the vehicle is reducing speed to yield

B. the vehicle is running normally

C. the vehicle is overtaking

D. the vehicle is making a stop

Answer:C

8、The vehicle is allowed to _______ at this intersection.

A. go straight or turn right

B. turn right

C. turn left

D. go straight

Answer:C

9、What causes the rear-end collision?

A. not observe through the rear-view mirror while the vehicle in front brakes

B. the vehicle in front brakes suddenly

C. distance from the vehicle in front is too close when the rear vehicle overtakes

D. not maintain a safe distance from the vehicle in front

Answer:D

10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. payment lane on the expressway

B. check lane on the expressway

C. card getting lane on the expressway

D. ETC lane on the expressway

Answer:D

11、Stopping temporarily on the road should not obstruct the passing of other vehicles and pedestrians.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

12、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A. going straight or U turn

B. going straight or left turn

C. going straight or changing to left lane

D. left turn or U turn

Answer:B

13、What is the main role of the seat belt when there is a collision?

A. to protect the driver and passengers necks

B. to protect the driver and passengers chests

C. to reduce the injuries of the driver and passengers

D. to protect the driver and passengers waists

Answer:C

14、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. a manned level crossing

B. multi-crossing of railway and road

C. grade separation level crossing

D. an unmanned level crossing

Answer:A

15、When overtaking a vehicle stopping on the right side, the driver should ________ in case that vehicle starts up suddenly or opens the door.

A. Speed up and pass

B. Keep honking

C. Maintain the normal speed

D. Keep a safe horizontal distance from that vehicle, reduce speed and pass

Answer:D

16、Whats the meaning of this mark on the road?

A. average speed is 100km/hr

B. minimum speed limit is 100km/hr

C. 100km/hr speed limit ban is lifted

D. maximum speed limit is 100km/hr

Answer:D

17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. left one-way road

B. right one-way road

C. straight one-way road

D. yield if going to turn right

Answer:B

18、It lights to indicate that engine oil may be insufficient.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

19、Whats the meaning of the yellow broken and solid lines in the middle of the road?

A. no crossing the lines on the side of the broken line

B. no crossing the lines on the side of the solid line

C. allowed to cross the lines on the side of the solid line

D. allowed to cross the lines on both sides

Answer:B

20、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle which is suspected of using the falsified or altered license plate and vehicle license.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A