巴中国内c1驾照英语题库
1、If a driver has driven a motorized vehicle for more than four hours running, he should stop the vehicle and rest for at least ____________.
A. 10 minutes
B. 15 minutes
C. 20 minutes
D. 5 minutes
Answer:C
2、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?
A. the vehicle is reducing speed to yield
B. the vehicle is running normally
C. the vehicle is overtaking
D. the vehicle is making a stop
Answer:C
3、What is the max speed when down slope, turning around and U turn?
A. 50km/hr
B. 60km/hr
C. 30km/hr
D. 40km/hr
Answer:C
4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Y-shaped intersection
B. main road yield
C. attention to branching
D. attention to merging
Answer:D
5、When discovering a vehicle behind wanting to overtake while driving, the driver should _______.
A. Maintain the original speed
B. Reduce speed, observe and run by the right side to yield
C. Speed up and go ahead by the right side
D. Not yield
Answer:B
6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. indication of the place name of the expressway ending
B. indication of the driving route of the expressway
C. indication of the driving direction of the expressway
D. indication of the location and distance of the expressway
Answer:D
7、When driving during the period of probation, the driver should paste or hang _____ on the rear part of the vehicle
A. a mark of avoiding with care
B. a mark of paying attention of beginner
C. a uniform probation mark
D. a mark of paying attention of vehicle distance
Answer:C
8、When running on an expressway, the driver should ____ if he has missed the exit.
A. Reverse to the original place
B. Continue to go ahead and find the next exit
C. Immediately stop
D. Make a U turn from where he is
Answer:B
9、How to run through this intersection?

A. honk to let it yield
B. directly speed up to make a turn
C. reduce speed and turn slowly
D. yield the car coming from left
Answer:D
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. rescue call number on expressway
B. service call number on expressway
C. police call number on expressway
D. traffic radio frequency on expressway
Answer:D
11、If a motorized vehicle driver escapes after causing a major traffic accident which has caused human death, the driver is subject to a prison term of ________.
A. more than 7 years
B. less than 3 years
C. 3 ~ 7 years
D. more than 10 years
Answer:C
12、It is a bad habit for a driver to put his left arm on the window of the vehicle or hold the gear lever in his right hand for a long time.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no long time honking
B. honk discontinuously
C. reduce speed and honk
D. no honking
Answer:D
14、It lights to indicate that ______

A. engine compartment is opened
B. cover of fuel tank is opened
C. doors of both sides are opened
D. luggage compartment is opened
Answer:C
15、The method of this small passenger vehicle to leave the expressway lane is correct.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
16、How to run when encountering this situation?

A. speed up to enter the lane of either side
B. enter the right lane
C. reduce speed and enter the lane of either side
D. can not run in the lane of neither side
Answer:D
17、Which kind of vehicle can be driven if the authorized vehicle applied for is small motor vehicle with automatic transmission?
A. low-speed truck
B. small motor vehicle
C. motorcycle
D. light truck with automatic transmission
Answer:D
18、It lights continuously to indicate that airbag is working.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
19、Whats the role of the indicative marking?
A. No passing
B. indicate vehicles to pass
C. restrict from passing
D. warn and remind
Answer:B
20、What is this instrument?

A. pressure meter
B. ammeter
C. water temperature meter
D. fuel meter
Answer:D