您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 青岛摩托车科目四英语试题

青岛摩托车科目四英语试题

1、Driving a motor vehicle in the downhill section of a mountain road avoids overtaking as much as possible because _______.

A. Vehicle resistance in downhill section is very high

B. Vehicles on downhill sections are more difficult to control than on flat roads due to gravity.

C. In downhill section, the front speed is faster and it is difficult to overtake.

D. Vehicles on downhill sections tend to be too fast due to gravity

Answer:BD

2、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. More vehicles section

B. Passing slowly

C. Jammed section

D. Construction section

Answer:B

3、When a motor vehicle stops in snow, which lamp should be turned on?

A. Front and rear fog lamps, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

B. Reverse lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

C. Headlamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

D. Hazard lamps, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

Answer:D

4、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Turn left

B. No going straight

C. Straight-going lane

D. One-way road

Answer:A

5、When there is bleeding at the bone fracture of a wounded person, the first thing to do is to keep it in position before stopping the bleeding and dress the wound.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

6、The main impact of muddy roads on safe driving is that the wheels may easily spin and skid

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

7、When driving in thick or extremely thick fog, what should the driver do due to the low visibility in such weather?

A. Turn on the headlamp and drive slowly

B. Turn on the fog lamp and drive slowl

C. Park in a safe place

D. Drive slowly close to the roadside

Answer:C

8、When driving on a muddy road, what should the driver do?

A. Try to avoid using the foot brake

B. Stop and observe the road ahead

C. Avoid shifting halfway as much as possible

D. Put in low gear ahead of time

Answer:ABCD

9、Rescue personnel should check the breath of the unconscious person before applying any other emergency treatment.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

10、What should motor vehicle drivers do when parking temporarily on a rainy day?

A. Turn on hazard lamp

B. Turn on front and back fog lamp

C. Turn on low-beam

D. Set up warning sign at the back of the vehicle

Answer:A

11、It is not a bad habit for a driver to frequently change lanes.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

12、Motor vehicle drivers don?ˉt need to use any lamp at night when passing through a road section where the street light condition is good.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

13、What kind of harmful effect will be brought about by continuously using the foot brake on a long downhill road?

A. Shorten the engine?ˉs service life

B. Make the driver feel tired

C. Easily cause the vehicle to overturn

D. Reduce the braking efficiency

Answer:D

14、When the vehicles cross each other at night, what should the driver do if the vehicle coming in the opposite direction always use the high beam light.

A. Continuous change lights and honk to remind the vehicle coming in the opposite direction

B. Turn on the high beam light

C. Reduce speed or driving on the right side.

D. Move his sight to the right side to evade the light

Answer:CD

15、When driving on a long downhill road, which is the best way to control the speed?

A. Coast in neutral gear

B. Take a low gear

C. Depress the clutch

D. Pull up the handbrake

Answer:B

16、What is the purpose of checking before driving?

A. Confirm whether the tyres of motor vehicles are damaged or not

B. Confirm whether there is a safety hazard near the vehicle.

C. Confirm whether there are obstacles around the vehicle

D. Confirm whether the road in front of the vehicle is safe

Answer:ABCD

17、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No going straight and no changing to left lane

B. No going straight and no left turn

C. Allowed to go straight and turn left

D. No going straight and no right turn

Answer:B

18、How to follow a motor vehicle safely on the road?

A. Observe the front vehicle conditions

B. Drive on the left side of the road as far as possible

C. Be ready to slow down at any time

D. Keep a safe distance

Answer:ACD

19、Which of the following acts are prohibited when passing through a tunnel?

A. Overtaking

B. Stopping

C. Making a U-turn

D. Reversing

Answer:ABCD

20、What are the main reason for not applying emergency braking when driving on rainy days?

A. Increase fuel consumption

B. Reduce fuel consumption

C. The tires can easily spin

D. Easy to cause rear-end collision

Answer:CD