您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 海西最新摩托车科目四试题库英文题

海西最新摩托车科目四试题库英文题

1、Why is it dangerous to overtake on a snowy mud road in heavy snow?

A. Snow can increase tire adhesion

B. The flying mud made the sight bad.

C. Long braking distance in case of emergency

D. Pavement under snow and mud is easier to skid.

Answer:BCD

2、What should the driver do when the motor vehicle counters this situation?

A. Sound the horn continuously to warn

B. Speed up and bypass from the front

C. Slow down when encountering any risks

D. Slow down voluntarily and yield

Answer:D

3、When driving on road sections where safe sight distance is affected, such as the top of a ramp, what should drivers do to ensure safety?

A. Rush through

B. Use hazard lamp

C. Cut speed and sound the horn

D. Drive at will

Answer:C

4、When driving in thick or extremely thick fog, what should the driver do due to the low visibility in such weather?

A. Turn on the headlamp and drive slowly

B. Turn on the fog lamp and drive slowl

C. Park in a safe place

D. Drive slowly close to the roadside

Answer:C

5、When a gas tanker is leaking heavily, which of the following measures is wrong?

A. Cut off the power

B. Wear gas mask and protect gloves

C. Turn off the valve to stop leaking

D. Evacuate people to the leeward side

Answer:D

6、When a tire bursts suddenly on the road, the driver should refrain from violently depressing the brake pedal in panic. Instead, he/she should try his/her best to change to a low gear and use engine braking to reduce the speed of the vehicle.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

7、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No passing for small vehicle

B. Passing for small vehicle only

C. Passing for motorized vehicle

D. No passing for small vehicle

Answer:C

8、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Stopping temporarily is allowed

B. Long stopping is allowed

C. No long stopping

D. No stopping

Answer:D

9、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. U turn

B. Reversing

C. Left turn

D. Bypassing

Answer:A

10、When a motorcycle braking on a road covered by ice and snow, the driver should adopt point braking and prepare their feet for landing when braking.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

11、When a fast-running vehicle makes a sharp turn, it can very easily cause side collision or an overturn due to the centrifugal force.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

12、When encountering a vehicle in front ascending on a mountainous road covered with ice and snow, what should the motor vehicle driver do?

A. Ascend after the vehicle in front passes the slope

B. Overtake the vehicle in front swiftly and drive on

C. Overtake the vehicle in front with a slow speed and drive on

D. Follow the vehicle in front closely

Answer:A

13、When a motor vehicle moves through water, drivers should intermittently and gently depress the brake pedal in order to restore braking efficiency.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

14、What should be done by the driver who intends to overtake but the motor vehicle in front neither reduces its speed nor allows the right of way?

A. Continuously sounding the horn and accelerating to overtake

B. Accelerating and continuing to overtake

C. Refraining from overtaking

D. Following the vehicle in front closely and finding a chance to overtake

Answer:C

15、How to do in this situation?

A. Stop and yield to the pedestrians

B. Bypass from the front of the pedestrians

C. Honk to remind the pedestrians

D. Bypass from the rear of the pedestrians

Answer:A

16、A light motorcycle is only permitted to carry preschoolers.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

17、What should the driver do if he/she encounters pedestrians in this situation at an intersection?

A. Slow down promptly and stop to yield

B. Sound the horn to warn the pedestrians to yield

C. Speed up and pass in front of the pedestrians

D. Turn on the headlamps to warn the pedestrians to yield

Answer:A

18、Which measures is correct when a motor vehicle intends to overtake

A. After overtaking, turn on the right turning light and drive back to the original lane after the necessary safe distance has been pulled away by overtaking.

B. Overtaking from the left side of the previous car

C. After overtaking, turn on the right turn light and drive back to the original Lane immediately.

D. Overtake on the right side

Answer:AB

19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Pass with low speed

B. Watch for pedestrians

C. On foot

D. Pedestrians go first

Answer:C

20、When the engine suddenly stalls on the road, what should the driver do?

A. Stop the vehicle and overhaul it immediately

B. Immediately turn on the hazard lamps

C. Move the vehicle to a place where it will not obstruct the traffic flow

D. Set up a breakdown warning sign

Answer:BCD