周口考驾照英文试题
1、What marking are the white serrated solid lines in the circle?

A. guide lane lines
B. direction guide line
C. variable guide lane line
D. one-way driving line
Answer:C
2、What is the max speed on this city road?

A. 30km/hr
B. 40km/hr
C. 50km/hr
D. 70km/hr
Answer:C
3、What is this traffic sign?

A. Road narrows on both sides
B. Road narrows on the right side
C. Road narrows on the left side
D. Bridge narrows
Answer:A
4、A vehicle is not allowed to reverse on the ramp of an expressway.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. max speed
B. speed limit
C. speed recommended
D. mini speed
Answer:C
6、When encountering stopping in turn or slow-moving vehicles in front at an intersection where lanes are reduced, the motorized vehicle should _________.
A. enter the intersection from road shoulder by the right side of the vehicle in front
B. enter the intersection from the side of interspace
C. pass alternately with one vehicle each lane to enter the intersection
D. change to left lane and cut in to enter the intersection
Answer:C
7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. No passing
B. driving at reduced speed
C. time limit for entering
D. no entering
Answer:A
8、Whats the meaning of the yellow filled markings on the road?

A. closing to the obstacle
B. closing narrowed road
C. closing the moving obstacle
D. Marking of approaching a narrow road
Answer:A
9、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle according to law if it is suspected of using the label of inspection from other vehicle.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
10、What kind of device the safety bags are?
A. ABS system
B. electronic brake force distribution system
C. assisted occupants protection system
D. drivers head and neck protection system
Answer:C
11、When reversing on an ordinary road and discovering some vehicles are passing, the driver should _________.
A. Honk to indicate the intention
B. Voluntarily stop and yield
C. Speed up and reverse
D. Continue to reverse
Answer:B
12、When a vehicle approaches a bus stopping at a bus stop, the driver should ______ in case the bus starts up suddenly or pedestrians cross in front of the bus.
A. Reduce speed, keep a sufficient distance and be ready to stop anytime
B. Maintain the normal speed
C. Honk to remind, speed up and pass
D. Be ready to apply emergency braking
Answer:A
13、This sign indicates jammed section ahead and passing slowly.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
14、It lights to indicate that ______

A. the side fans work
B. air external circulation
C. the front fan works
D. air internal circulation
Answer:C
15、How to run on this road?

A. run in the middle of the road
B. run on both side of the road
C. run according to lanes
D. go forward at will
Answer:A
16、How to pass through the unmanned level crossing without traffic lights?
A. properly reduce speed to pass
B. slide over in the neutral gear
C. stop to make sure it is safe, then pass
D. speed up and pass as fast as possible
Answer:C
17、When a vehicle runs on a narrow mountain road, the driver should ______ if the party close to the mountain mass refuses to yield.
A. Honk to urge the other party to yield
B. Maintain the normal speed
C. Reduce speed or stop to yield
D. Use the left lane and pass with care
Answer:C
18、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for pedestrians
B. crosswalk
C. village or town
D. primary school
Answer:C
19、When driving a motorized vehicle uphill, you should speed up and honk when you going to reach the top of the slope.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
20、It lights to indicate that ______

A. air internal circulation
B. air external circulation
C. the front fan works
D. windscreen defroster
Answer:B