湖北中国驾照考试英文版
1、What marking is the yellow road surface in the center of the intersection?

A. central circle
B. guide line
C. cross-hatched marking
D. parking area
Answer:C
2、The police can detain the vehicle if one drives a vehicle without ______
A. driving license
B. ID card
C. pass paper
D. qualification certificate
Answer:A
3、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A. no passing
B. driving lane
C. merging
D. going straight
Answer:D
4、The traffic lights allow the vehicle to ______

A. turn right
B. stop and wait
C. turn left
D. go straight
Answer:A
5、When a vehicle goes downhill, the driver should properly control the speed and fully use the engine to brake.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. overtaking ban is lifted
B. changing lane is allowed
C. changing lane ban is lifted
D. borrowing lane ban is lifted
Answer:A
7、How to use lights in this weather condition?

A. use high beam lights
B. use fog lights
C. not use any light
D. turn on the right-turn signal
Answer:B
8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. lane information indication
B. road branching point ahead
C. place and distance indication
D. intersection ahead
Answer:D
9、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle according to law if it uses other vehicles license plate and vehicle license.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. continuous down slopes
B. steep downhill road
C. steep uphill road
D. continuous up slopes
Answer:A
11、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. the distance from the tunnel exit
B. the distance from the tunnel entry
C. the distance of following the vehicle in front in the tunnel
D. the whole length of the tunnel
Answer:A
12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no stopping temporarily
B. no long stopping
C. no stopping
D. long stopping is allowed
Answer:B
13、When driving on a road covered by ice and snow, the driver must reduce speed and increase the safe distance.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
14、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. reduce speed and go slowly
B. watch for danger
C. jammed section
D. accident-prone section
Answer:B
15、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. stop and yield the right side vehicle while crossing each other
B. no passing on the right side road
C. two-way lane section ahead
D. stop and yield the opposite vehicle while crossing each other
Answer:D
16、What device does the switch of this symbol control?

A. child safety lock
B. window glasses of both sides
C. electric door
D. door unlock
Answer:A
17、Overtaking is allowed when passing a level crossing in city where no train passes.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
18、After starting the engine, it lights to indicate that ______

A. engine main oil way blockage
B. engine oil pressure is too low
C. engine crankshaft box leaks
D. engine oil pressure is too high
Answer:B
19、It lights to indicate that luggage compartment is open.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
20、When the green arrow for a lane is on and there are still pedestrians in the crosswalk before the vehicle, the driver should ___________.
A. Directly start up and pass
B. Start up and bypass the pedestrians from behind
C. Start up and bypass before the pedestrians
D. Start up after the pedestrians have passed
Answer:D