山西驾照考试英文版网站
1、If a person who has caused a major traffic accident and if his act constitutes a crime, he should be held for _________.
A. criminal liability
B. civil liability
C. direct liability
D. economic liability
Answer:A
2、What is the max speed when down slope, turning around and U turn?
A. 50km/hr
B. 60km/hr
C. 30km/hr
D. 40km/hr
Answer:C
3、Which is correct when changing lane?
A. turn on the directional signal and turn left quickly
B. reduce speed properly when entering the left lane
C. cannot interfere other vehicles
D. speed up to enter the left lane
Answer:C
4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. distance to a tourist area
B. direction of a tourist area
C. symbol of a tourist area
D. category of a tourist area
Answer:A
5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. an unmanned level crossing 100m ahead
B. a manned level crossing 100m ahead
C. an unmanned level crossing 50m ahead
D. a manned level crossing 50m ahead
Answer:C
6、A motorized vehicle driver who drives more than 50% faster than the prescribed speed limit is subject to a 12-point penalty.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
7、What is this instrument?

A. water temperature meter
B. fuel meter
C. ammeter
D. pressure meter
Answer:A
8、The passenger in the front seat does not need to buckle up when a motorized vehicle runs.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
9、A rear tire blowout can sway the tail of the vehicle. The driver should firmly hold the steering wheel with both hands to ensure the vehicle go straight, reduce speed and then stop.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
10、How long is the period of probation of a motor vehicle driver who has applied for a driver license for the first time?
A. 18 months
B. 16 months
C. 12 months
D. 6 months
Answer:C
11、When a vehicle is being overtaken by another vehicle, and there is a vehicle following behind, the driver should _____.
A. continue to speed up and run
B. turn slightly to the right side, keep a safe horizontal distance
C. run by road center
D. speed up to the right side to yield
Answer:B
12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. yield if going to turn left
B. straight one-way road
C. right one-way road
D. left one-way road
Answer:D
13、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle which is suspected of using other vehicles license plate and vehicle license.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
14、This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ___ .

A. turn left
B. wait to turn left
C. reduce speed and pass slowly
D. turn right
Answer:B
15、It lights to indicate that ______

A. the head fog light is turned on
B. the low beam light is turned on
C. the high beam light is turned on
D. the tail fog light is turned on
Answer:C
16、A motorized vehicle that will turn right at an intersection but has a vehicle in front in the same lane waiting for the green light should ______________.
A. Stop and wait for his turn
B. Honk to indicate the vehicle in front to yield
C. Bypass the vehicle in front from the right side and go through the intersection
D. Bypass the vehicle in front from the left side and go through the intersection
Answer:A
17、When running on an expressway that has four lanes in the same direction, the vehicles whose speed is higher than 110 kilometers per hour should run ______.
A. The far left lane
B. The second left lane
C. The far right lane
D. The third left lane
Answer:A
18、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. muddy road
B. low-lying road
C. overflowing road
D. ferry
Answer:C
19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. provincial highway No.
B. national highway No.
C. county road No.
D. township road No.
Answer:C
20、It lights to indicate that ______

A. engine compartment is opened
B. cover of fuel tank is opened
C. doors of both sides are opened
D. luggage compartment is opened
Answer:C