榆林驾照考试科目一题库英文版
1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. going straight and turning left
B. going straight and turning right
C. going straight and turning right at an interchange
D. going straight and turning left at an interchange
Answer:C
2、How the front vehicle to run in this situation?

A. run as normal
B. yield
C. turn on the hazard lights
D. should not change lane
Answer:B
3、Whats the meaning of the double yellow solid lines?

A. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can not be crossed
B. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
C. bilateral same direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
D. one-way lanes dividing line
Answer:A
4、Whats the role of directional sign?
A. restrict the vehicles from passing
B. indicate speed limited information
C. provide direction information
D. warn danger ahead
Answer:C
5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. school area
B. watch for children
C. crosswalk
D. watch for pedestrians
Answer:B
6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. the lane for non-motorized vehicles
B. yield non-motorized vehicles
C. no passing for non-motorized vehicles
D. watch for non-motorized vehicles
Answer:D
7、When reversing on an ordinary road and discovering some vehicles are passing, the driver should _________.
A. Honk to indicate the intention
B. Voluntarily stop and yield
C. Speed up and reverse
D. Continue to reverse
Answer:B
8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no borrowing lane
B. no changing lane
C. no overtaking
D. no U turn
Answer:C
9、When encountering non-motorized vehicles intending to bypass a stopping vehicle, the driver should ________.
A. Honk to indicate them to yield
B. Yield to them
C. Speed up and bypass
D. Follow them closely and honk
Answer:B
10、If a motorized vehicle driver allows his vehicle to be driven by a person whose driving license has been revoked, the traffic police will detain the driving license.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
11、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no going straight and no changing to left lane
B. no going straight and no left turn
C. allowed to go straight and change to left lane
D. no going straight and no right turn
Answer:D
12、It lights to indicate that ______

A. air internal circulation
B. air external circulation
C. the front fan works
D. windscreen defroster
Answer:B
13、Whats the meaning of this figure mark on the road?

A. a mark of keeping distance
B. a mark of minimum distance
C. a mark of speed limit
D. a mark of road number
Answer:C
14、The vehicles are prohibited from passing when encountering this traffic light at the intersection.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
15、When a vehicle changes lane before an intersection, the driver should do so ______.
A. In the area marked by solid lines before the intersection
B. In the area marked by solid lines in the intersection
C. In the area marked by broken lines as indicated by the guide arrow
D. Before the stop line at the intersection
Answer:C
16、It lights to indicate that the generator is charging to the batteries.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
17、If the vehicle license of a motorized vehicle are lost, the vehicle owner should apply to the vehicle management station at the registration place for reissuing.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
18、Stop the vehicle and observe when reaching the level crossing in this situation.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
19、The reason that a road destroyed by flood affects safe driving and smooth passage is __.
A. The road grip becomes stronger
B. It is impossible to see the hidden holes and bumps in road surface
C. The visibility become lower and blurs the field of vision
D. The sunshine reflection blurs the view
Answer:B
20、When a vehicle reaches a sharp curve, the driver should _______.
A. Brake suddenly and go slowly
B. Drive along the outer side of the curve
C. Fully reduce speed and drive on the right side
D. Go forward by borrowing the opposite lane
Answer:C