昌吉考驾照英语题库
1、What marking is it?

A. prohibitive area
B. cross-hatched marking
C. guide line
D. central circle
Answer:D
2、What to do besides controlling speed less than 20km/hr when the visibility is lower than 50 meters on the expressway?
A. run in the emergency lane
B. leave the expressway as soon as possible
C. stop by the roadside as soon as possible
D. run slowly in the road shoulder
Answer:B
3、Before a vehicle enters a curve of a mountain road, the driver ______ if there is no vehicle coming in the opposite direction.
A. Should reduce speed, honk and drive on the right side
B. Should drive along the outer side of the curve
C. May briefly borrow the opposite lane
D. May speed up and pass along the tangent line of the curve
Answer:A
4、What is this traffic sign?

A. Road narrows on both sides
B. Road narrows on the right side
C. Road narrows on the left side
D. Bridge narrows
Answer:A
5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. 3.5m width limit
B. 3.5m width limit ban is lifted
C. 3.5m distance from vehicles limit
D. 3.5m height limit
Answer:D
6、It lights to indicate that ______

A. the head fog light is turned on
B. the low beam light is turned on
C. the high beam light is turned on
D. the tail fog light is turned on
Answer:C
7、How to do when the vehicle breaks down on road and needs to stop to solve the problem?
A. stop in the middle of the road
B. stop the vehicle where will not interfere the traffic
C. turn on the low beam lights or fog lights
D. stop on the spot to solve the problem
Answer:B
8、What is the max speed limit on this road?

A. 100 km/hr
B. 90 km/hr
C. 120 km/hr
D. 110 km/hr
Answer:B
9、When a vehicle passes a curve on a mountain road, the driver should reduce speed, honk and stick to the right.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
10、When a vehicle follows another vehicle on a mountain road, it should ____.
A. Properly increase the safe distance
B. Closely follow the vehicle in front
C. Properly reduce the safe distance
D. Try to find a chance to overtake
Answer:A
11、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. going straight and right turn
B. going straight and left turn
C. no going straight and no left turn
D. right turn and left turn only
Answer:B
12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. bump road
B. low-lying road
C. high outburst road
D. hump bridge
Answer:B
13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. special lane for large buses
B. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles
C. special lane for public buses
D. special lane for BRT vehicles
Answer:D
14、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. a manned level crossing
B. an unmanned level crossing
C. multi-crossing of railway and road
D. yielding the train with care
Answer:C
15、When driving on a mountain road covered by ice and snow, the vehicle behind should ______ if the vehicle in front is climbing a slope.
A. Climb slowly
B. Closely follow and climb
C. Select a proper place to stop and climb after the vehicle in front has passed
D. Rapidly overtake the vehicle in front
Answer:C
16、When encountering stopping and waiting in turn or slow-moving vehicles in front, the motorized vehicle may _________.
A. borrow road to overtake
B. occupy the opposite lane
C. follow the vehicles in front
D. cut in the waiting vehicles
Answer:C
17、When the light switch is rotated to the position, the whole car lights turn on.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
18、The main impact of muddy roads on safe driving is _________.
A. The resistance to the vehicle becomes weaker
B. The tires can easily spin and skid
C. The visibility become lower and blurs the field of vision
D. The road grip becomes stronger
Answer:B
19、How to run in this situation?

A. stop and yield to the opposite car
B. turn on the left-turn signal and run on the left side
C. turn on the head lights to let the other side yield
D. speed up to bypass the obstacle and then cross the other vehicle
Answer:A
20、What marking is the white polylines in the circle?

A. ascertaining the distance between the vehicles
B. driving at reduced speed
C. ascertaining the speed of the vehicles
D. reducing the speed at the intersection
Answer:A