您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 大同考驾驶证英文

大同考驾驶证英文

1、If a front tire blowout has caused a turn in direction, the driver should not avoid excess adjustment. Instead, he should control the direction of the vehicle, ____, and slowly reduce the speed of the vehicle.

A. Apply emergency braking

B. Use the handbrake

C. Gently depress the brake pedal

D. Swiftly depress the brake pedal

Answer:C

2、What is the role of ABS system when applying emergency braking?

A. cut off the power output

B. control the direction automatically

C. reduce braking inertia

D. prevent wheel blocking

Answer:D

3、When encountering stopping in turn or slow-moving vehicles in front at an intersection where lanes are reduced, the motorized vehicle should _________.

A. enter the intersection from road shoulder by the right side of the vehicle in front

B. enter the intersection from the side of interspace

C. pass alternately with one vehicle each lane to enter the intersection

D. change to left lane and cut in to enter the intersection

Answer:C

4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. electric bicycles may go

B. parking space for non-motorized vehicles

C. parking area for non-motorized vehicles

D. non-motorized vehicles may go

Answer:D

5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. more vehicles section

B. passing slowly

C. jammed section

D. construction section

Answer:B

6、When encountering a traffic accident ahead and help is needed while driving, the driver should ________.

A. Bypass to dodge it as much as possible

B. Immediately report to the police, stop and look on.

C. Help to preserve the scene and immediately report to the police

D. Speed up and pass to ignore it

Answer:C

7、It lights to remind that the driver??s seat is not adjusted properly.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

8、As the traffic flow at an interchange is generally one-way, the vehicles do not have to reduce speed when passing.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. bypass at construction section

B. two-way traffic

C. bypass from left or right side

D. watch for danger

Answer:C

10、Whats the meaning of this mark on the road?

A. the lane for non-motorized vehicles

B. the special lane for motorcycles

C. the special lane for battery bicycles

D. the special lane for bicycles

Answer:A

11、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no going straight and no changing to left lane

B. no going straight and no left turn

C. allowed to go straight and turn left

D. no going straight and no right turn

Answer:B

12、How to drive in this section?

A. occupy the road of the other side to pass the curve

B. drive along the middle of the curve

C. speed up and honk to pass

D. reduce speed and honk

Answer:D

13、How to pass this intersection?

A. keep the speed and go through

B. honk to urge

C. reduce speed and go through slowly

D. speed up and go through

Answer:C

14、The behavior of a motorized vehicle driver who has violated the law and regulations on road traffic safety is _______ .

A. faulty act

B. violation of regulations

C. rule-breaking act

D. violation of law

Answer:D

15、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. township road No.

B. county road No.

C. provincial highway No.

D. national highway No.

Answer:D

16、When driving at night, the driver should try as much as possible to avoid overtaking. When he really needs to overtake, he may switch the high and low beam lights to alert the vehicle in front.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

17、The main impact of rainy weather on safe driving is _______.

A. The road is wet and slippery and the visibility is poor

B. The engine is prone to stop

C. The resistance to the vehicle increases

D. The electric equipment is prone to getting wet and causing short circuit

Answer:A

18、What is the max speed on this city road?

A. 30km/hr

B. 40km/hr

C. 50km/hr

D. 70km/hr

Answer:C

19、Which lane to choose when turning left in this intersection?

A. the far left lane

B. middle lane

C. not need to change lane

D. the far right lane

Answer:A

20、When a motorized vehicle crosses a non-motorized vehicle on a narrow road or a narrow bridge at night, the motorized vehicle should use the high beam light.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B