泉州科目一考试英文版
1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. location and distance
B. driving route
C. destination name
D. driving direction
Answer:A
2、When a vehicle stops temporarily in a rainy day, the driver should turn on ______.
A. The head and tail fog lights
B. The hazard lights
C. The high beam light
D. The reverse light
Answer:B
3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. the distance from the tunnel exit
B. the distance from the tunnel entry
C. the distance of following the vehicle in front in the tunnel
D. the whole length of the tunnel
Answer:A
4、When driving a small vehicle downhill, the driver may coast down by stopping the engine.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
5、Which is incorrect when a motorized vehicle breaks down on the expressway?
A. place warning sign as required
B. passengers cannot get off
C. call the police at once
D. turn on the hazard lights
Answer:B
6、ABS system can keep the steering capability of the front wheels while providing maximum braking force when the vehicle conduct an emergency braking.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
7、When driving a vehicle through an inundated road with pedestrians on both sides, the driver should ________.
A. Speed up and pass
B. Go forward normally
C. Continuously honk
D. Reduce speed and go slowly
Answer:D
8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway toll station
B. expressway checkpoint
C. toll station with ETC
D. expressway card-getting point
Answer:C
9、When passing through an inundated road, the driver should ________.
A. Reduce speed and go slowly
B. Maintain the normal speed and pass
C. slide over in the neutral gear
D. Speed up and pass
Answer:A
10、It lights to remind that engine needs to add oil.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
11、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. flat intersection
B. flat ring intersection
C. attention to interactive intersection
D. attention to separate intersection
Answer:D
12、It lights to indicate that ______

A. the tail fog light is turned on
B. the low beam light is turned on
C. the high beam light is turned on
D. the head fog light is turned on
Answer:B
13、What marking is the yellow road surface in the center of the intersection?

A. central circle
B. guide line
C. cross-hatched marking
D. parking area
Answer:C
14、Besides the administrative punishment, what kind of system implemented by the traffic control department of the public security organ to the driver who violated the traffic regulations?
A. violation registration system
B. mileage reward system
C. mandatory write-off system
D. accumulated penalty points system
Answer:D
15、Emergency braking on a road covered by ice and snow can easily cause side skidding. The driver should use the engine braking to reduce speed.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
16、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?
A. police car on duty
B. large bus or large truck
C. taxis
D. public bus
Answer:A
17、When overtaking, the driver should try his best to increase the horizontal distance and,when necessary, may cross the solid line to overtake.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
18、What kind of violation does this broken down vehicle have?

A. not turn on the hazard lights
B. not stop the car by the roadside
C. not solve the problem at once
D. not place the warning sign
Answer:D
19、childrens passage

A. provincial highway No.
B. national highway No.
C. county road No.
D. township road No.
Answer:A
20、Which is correct to use lights on rainy day when following a vehicle?

A. use high beam lights
B. cannot use the low beam lights
C. cannot use the high beam light
D. use fog lights
Answer:C