您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 楚雄英文驾考题目和考试题库

楚雄英文驾考题目和考试题库

1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for danger

B. bypass from right side

C. bypass from left side

D. one-way pass

Answer:C

2、Which is subject to a 12-point penalty?

A. driving a motorized vehicle when driving license is temporarily detained

B. applying for reissuing the driving license by concealment or deception

C. not yielding to the school bus according to regulations

D. running with the license plate deliberately stained

Answer:D

3、Which is subject to a 6-point penalty?

A. use other vehicles vehicle license

B. run 50% faster than the prescribed speed limit

C. illegally occupy emergency lane

D. drive after drinking

Answer:C

4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no U turn

B. no changing to left lane

C. no turning left

D. no entering the left lane

Answer:C

5、What kind of marking is the yellow broken line in the center of the road?

A. indicative marking

B. prohibitive marking

C. warning sign

D. auxiliary marking

Answer:A

6、The behavior of a motorized vehicle driver who has violated the law and regulations on road traffic safety is _______ .

A. faulty act

B. violation of regulations

C. rule-breaking act

D. violation of law

Answer:D

7、When driving at night, the driver should try as much as possible to avoid overtaking. When he really needs to overtake, he may switch the high and low beam lights to alert the vehicle in front.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

8、After starting the engine, it lights to indicate that ______

A. engine main oil way blockage

B. engine oil pressure is too low

C. engine crankshaft box leaks

D. engine oil pressure is too high

Answer:B

9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. crosswalk

B. students passage

C. watch for pedestrians

D. children?ˉs passage

Answer:A

10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway entry ahead

B. expressway ending ahead

C. expressway beginning ahead

D. expressway exit ahead

Answer:A

11、This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ___ .

A. turn right

B. pull over

C. turn left

D. stop

Answer:D

12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. indication of the place name of the expressway ending

B. indication of the driving route of the expressway

C. indication of the driving direction of the expressway

D. indication of the location and distance of the expressway

Answer:D

13、What device does the switch of this symbol control?

A. the windscreen defrosting or defogging

B. the rear window wiper and washer

C. the windscreen wiper and washer

D. the rear window defrosting or defogging

Answer:C

14、When a vehicle changes lane before an intersection, the driver should do so ______.

A. In the area marked by solid lines before the intersection

B. In the area marked by solid lines in the intersection

C. In the area marked by broken lines as indicated by the guide arrow

D. Before the stop line at the intersection

Answer:C

15、In which situation that a driver cannot drive?

A. after drinking coffee

B. after drinking milk

C. after drinking

D. after drinking tea

Answer:C

16、The driver who drives after drunk is subject to ______

A. a criminal restriction and a fine

B. a prison term of more than 2 years

C. a criminal detention and a fine

D. a prison term of less than 2 years

Answer:C

17、In a vehicle that has safety belts, the driver should request the passengers to buckle up.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

18、What should the driver do if conditions permit when a following vehicle gives the overtaking signal on a road without a central line?

A. maintain the original speed

B. speed up

C. reduce speed, move to the right side and yield

D. immediately stop and yield

Answer:C

19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. distance to a tourist area

B. direction of a tourist area

C. symbol of a tourist area

D. category of a tourist area

Answer:A

20、What does this sign mean?

A. Reminding the side of a reservoir, lake or river ahead

B. Reminding the steep uphill road ahead

C. Reminding the steep downhill road ahead

D. Reminding continuous two or more up slopes ahead

Answer:C