您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 玉溪驾考英文版

玉溪驾考英文版

1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Passing on both sides

B. Passing by the right side

C. Passing by the left side

D. Passing is prohibited

Answer:C

2、In such road sections, you can enter the cross-hatched marking area to wait.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

3、When driving at night, the driver should reduce speed and go forward if the vehicle coming in the opposite direction fails to turn off the high beam light. This is designed to prevent an accident from happening when there are pedestrians crossing the place where the lights of the two vehicles meet.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. bump road

B. high outburst road

C. low-lying road

D. hump bridge

Answer:B

5、What is this manipulation device?

A. switch of reverse light

B. switch of wiper

C. switch of the hazard lights

D. combination switch of lights and signals

Answer:D

6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. the lane for non-motorized vehicles

B. yield non-motorized vehicles

C. no passing for non-motorized vehicles

D. watch for non-motorized vehicles

Answer:D

7、If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major traffic accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused human death due to his escaping, the driver is subject to a prison term of _________.

A. less than 2 years

B. less than 3 years

C. less than 7 years

D. more than 7 years

Answer:D

8、It lights to indicate that ______

A. not buckled up

B. safety belt malfunction

C. the safety belts are too loose

D. buckled up already

Answer:A

9、What is the max speed on the expressway when the visibility is lower than 100 meters?

A. less than 40km/hr

B. less than 60km/hr

C. less than 80km/hr

D. less than 90km/hr

Answer:A

10、This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ____ .

A. reduce speed and pass slowly

B. pull over

C. stop

D. turn right

Answer:D

11、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. provincial highway No.

B. national highway No.

C. county road No.

D. township road No.

Answer:C

12、When driving during the period of probation, the driver should paste or hang _____ on the rear part of the vehicle

A. a mark of avoiding with care

B. a mark of paying attention of beginner

C. a uniform probation mark

D. a mark of paying attention of vehicle distance

Answer:C

13、Going though the intersection according to the traffic lights when traffic lights and command of the traffic police are inconsistency.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

14、Whats the meaning of this yellow sign on the road?

A. no U turn

B. no left turn

C. no right turn

D. no going straight

Answer:C

15、Emergency braking on a road covered by ice and snow can easily cause side skidding. The driver should use the engine braking to reduce speed.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

16、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. reduce speed and go slowly

B. watch for danger

C. jammed section

D. accident-prone section

Answer:B

17、Whats the meaning of this figure mark on the road?

A. a mark of keeping distance

B. a mark of minimum distance

C. a mark of speed limit

D. a mark of road number

Answer:C

18、What is this manipulation device?

A. the handbrake

B. the air throttle lever

C. the gear lever

D. the clutch lever

Answer:C

19、The vehicles are prohibited from passing when encountering this traffic light at the intersection.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

20、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no entry for bicycles

B. lane for non-motorized vehicles

C. special lane for bicycles

D. bicycle stopping area

Answer:B