玉林摩托车科目四题库英文
1、Which of the following acts are prohibited when passing through a tunnel?
A. Overtaking
B. Stopping
C. Making a U-turn
D. Reversing
Answer:ABCD
2、What should be done by motor vehicle drivers in order to yield politely to such pedestrians?

A. Speed up and bypass in front of the pedestrians
B. Speed up and bypass from behind the pedestrians
C. Reduce speed or stop to yield
D. Continuously sound the horn to alert the pedestrians
Answer:C
3、What should the driver do when he/she sees this sign on the road?

A. Use emergency braking
B. Slow down and take a look
C. Sound the horn intermittently
D. Prepare to bypass
Answer:B
4、When evading an emergency, except for being calm what principle should be held by drivers?
A. Evading people first and then objects
B. Evading objects first and then vehicles
C. Evading vehicles first and then people
D. Evading objects first and then people
Answer:A
5、What should the driver do when the motor vehicle counters this situation?

A. Sound the horn continuously to warn
B. Speed up and bypass from the front
C. Slow down when encountering any risks
D. Slow down voluntarily and yield
Answer:D
6、When a motorcycle goes downhill on a mountain road, it is not allowed to overtake.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
7、In which of the following ways can motor vehicles avoid a tire burst?
A. Lowering tire pressure
B. Checking tires regularly
C. Removing foreign matters from the tire tread grooves timely
D. Replacing the tires that have cracks or deep cuts
Answer:BCD
8、When encountering a vehicle in front ascending on a mountainous road covered with ice and snow, what should the motor vehicle driver do?
A. Ascend after the vehicle in front passes the slope
B. Overtake the vehicle in front swiftly and drive on
C. Overtake the vehicle in front with a slow speed and drive on
D. Follow the vehicle in front closely
Answer:A
9、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Road narrows on both sides
B. Road narrows on the right side
C. Road narrows on the left side
D. Bridge narrows
Answer:B
10、When driving a motor vehicle into a traffic flow, drivers should not hold up other vehicles.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
11、The traffic police may detain the motorcycle if its driver has falsified the license plate and vehicle license.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
12、What matters need attention when driving on a rainy day?
A. Avoid using the emergency brake or making sharp turns
B. Keep a safe enough distance
C. Observe the traffic situation of non-motor vehicles and surrounding pedestrians
D. Drive at a safe speed
Answer:ABCD
13、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. More vehicles section
B. Passing slowly
C. Jammed section
D. Construction section
Answer:B
14、At the scene of a traffic accident, once there is a leakage of toxic and harmful substances, people must be evacuated at the first time and alarmed immediately.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
15、How should the driver pass this place safely?

A. Speed up and pass in the front of the pedestrians
B. Bypass behind the pedestrians
C. Slow down and sound the horn
D. Stop and wait until the pedestrians pass
Answer:D
16、What marking is the road mark?

A. Crosswalk ahead
B. Intersection ahead
C. Reduce speed and yield ahead
D. Stop to yield ahead
Answer:A
17、How should lamps be used when motor vehicle drivers pass through a two-way tunnel?
A. Turn on the hazard lamps
B. Turn on the high-beam
C. Turn on the fog lamp
D. Turn on the low-beam
Answer:D
18、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Road narrows on both sides
B. Road narrows on the right side
C. Road narrows on the left side
D. Bridge narrows
Answer:A
19、When a motor vehicle temporarily stops in fog, which lamp should be turned on?
A. Hazard lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
B. Left-turn indicator, clearance lamp and rear position amp
C. Headlamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
D. Reverse lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
Answer:A
20、How to drive a car safely when the sight of rain, snow, fog is not clear or the road is slippery?
A. Increase the horizontal distance
B. Reduce speed and run
C. Speed up and run
D. Stop to yield when necessary
Answer:ABD