安阳2026考驾照英文题库
1、What is the main role of the seat belt when there is a collision?
A. to protect the driver and passengers necks
B. to protect the driver and passengers chests
C. to reduce the injuries of the driver and passengers
D. to protect the driver and passengers waists
Answer:C
2、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Passing on both sides
B. Passing by the right side
C. Passing by the left side
D. Passing is prohibited
Answer:C
3、What marking are the white serrated solid lines in the circle?

A. guide lane lines
B. direction guide line
C. variable guide lane line
D. one-way driving line
Answer:C
4、How to run at this position when leaving the expressway?

A. enter the deceleration lane
B. keep running forward
C. keep the speed at 100km/hr
D. reduce the speed to less than 40km/hr
Answer:A
5、Which is correct when changing lane?
A. turn on the directional signal and turn left quickly
B. reduce speed properly when entering the left lane
C. cannot interfere other vehicles
D. speed up to enter the left lane
Answer:C
6、Fine will be 200~2000 yuan and driving license will be revoked if _____
A. violating traffic regulations
B. running 50% faster than the specified speed limit
C. escaped after causing traffic accident
D. driving without driver license
Answer:B
7、Which kind of vehicles are allowed to run in the lane with this marking on road?

A. public transport vehicles
B. private vehicles
C. taxis
D. official vehicles
Answer:A
8、The cycle for recording the accumulated penalty points for violating road traffic safety regulations is ____________.
A. 12 months
B. 24 months
C. 3 months
D. 6 months
Answer:A
9、A vehicle is not allowed to make a U turn on the ramp of an expressway.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for two-way road
B. driving by either side of the road
C. watch for variable lane
D. variable lane
Answer:C
11、A qualified driver should not only be technically adept, but more importantly have good driving habits and ethical attainments.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
12、A driver may drive a motorized vehicle after the driving license has been lost within 3 months.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
13、One can drive the small motor vehicle with automatic transmission if the authorized vehicle applied for is small motor vehicle.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
14、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. flat intersection
B. flat ring intersection
C. attention to interactive intersection
D. attention to separate intersection
Answer:D
15、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. reduce speed and go slowly
B. watch for danger
C. jammed section
D. accident-prone section
Answer:B
16、When a following vehicle gives the overtaking signal, the driver should ________ if conditions permit.
A. Move to the right side and speed up
B. Voluntarily reduce speed and drive along the right side
C. Yield a proper space and speed up
D. Reduce speed rapidly or apply an emergency braking
Answer:B
17、If a person escapes after causing a traffic accident and constitutes a crime, his driving license should be revoked and he is banned _____ from re-obtaining a driving license.
A. within 5 years
B. within 10 years
C. within 20 years
D. for lifetime
Answer:D
18、A rear tire blowout can sway the tail of the vehicle. The driver should firmly hold the steering wheel with both hands to ensure the vehicle go straight, reduce speed and then stop.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
19、After starting the engine, it lights to indicate that ______

A. fuel pump abnormal or malfunction
B. ignition system malfunction
C. fuel supply system is abnormal
D. fuel in tank reaches the minimum level
Answer:D
20、When driving a vehicle through an inundated road with pedestrians on both sides, the driver should ________.
A. Speed up and pass
B. Go forward normally
C. Continuously honk
D. Reduce speed and go slowly
Answer:D