您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 怒江摩托车驾照科目四考试英语试题

怒江摩托车驾照科目四考试英语试题

1、When using emergency brake, be aware of keeping the body of the motorcycle being perpendicular to the ground to avoid sideslip.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

2、How to ensure safe driving at night?

A. Drive at speed limit

B. Cut speed and drive carefully

C. Maintain the current speed

D. Drive above the speed limit

Answer:B

3、When overtaking a motor vehicles on uphill sections of a mountain road, the driver should _____.

A. Honk in advance

B. Forward cars are allowed to overtake before overtaking.

C. Turn on the left-turn signal in advance

D. Speed up direct and overtake

Answer:ABC

4、When the driver discovers that steering is stiff, the wrong measure is to ___________.

A. Reduce speed and stop the vehicle as fast as possible

B. Stop at a safe place

C. Continue to drive

D. Identify the cause

Answer:C

5、After a tire blows out and before the driver can control the speed of the vehicle, he should refrain from using the foot brake to stop the vehicle. Otherwise, a horizontal swing of the vehicle can cause greater danger.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

6、In which of the following ways can motor vehicles avoid a tire burst?

A. Lowering tire pressure

B. Checking tires regularly

C. Removing foreign matters from the tire tread grooves timely

D. Replacing the tires that have cracks or deep cuts

Answer:BCD

7、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Downhill section on right side

B. Driving by the right side of the road

C. Stopping by the right side of the road

D. Right turn only

Answer:B

8、Motor vehicle drivers may borrow a special lane for other vehicle types, if one exists, to overtake.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

9、When a motor vehicle stops temporarily in a rainy day,which lamp should be turned on?

A. Front and rear fog lamps

B. Hazard lamps

C. Headlamps

D. Reverse lamps

Answer:B

10、When driving a motor vehicle crosses each other on a hump bridge, what should the driver do?

A. Rush to pass

B. Reduce speed

C. Honk to indicate the vehicle

D. Go on the right side

Answer:BCD

11、What should be checked before driving?

A. No parts need to be checked

B. Whether the tires have been cleaned

C. Where the spare tire is placed

D. The fastening and air pressure of tires

Answer:D

12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Pass with low speed

B. Watch for pedestrians

C. On foot

D. Pedestrians go first

Answer:C

13、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Driving at reduced speed in the section of 40 meters

B. Minimum speed is 40km/hr

C. Maximum speed is 40km/hr

D. 40km/hr speed limit ban is lifted

Answer:D

14、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Road narrows on both sides

B. Road narrows on the right side

C. Road narrows on the left side

D. Bridge narrows

Answer:A

15、When passing through a tunnel, the wrong measure is to ___________.

A. Keep safe distance when two vehicles cross each other

B. Driving with the low beam light

C. Use the hight beam light when two vehicles cross each other

D. Overtaking in the tunnel

Answer:CD

16、Which of the following method is correct to rescue an unconscious person?

A. Apply cardio-pulmonaryresuscitation immediately

B. Press the philtrum of the wounded person with force

C. Continuously slap the face of the wounded person

D. Check the breath of the wounded person before other emergency treatments

Answer:D

17、In emergencies, people?ˉs life safety should always be put in the first place.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

18、When the engine suddenly stalls on the road, what should the driver do?

A. Stop the vehicle and overhaul it immediately

B. Immediately turn on the hazard lamps

C. Move the vehicle to a place where it will not obstruct the traffic flow

D. Set up a breakdown warning sign

Answer:BCD

19、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Customs inspection

B. Stop-for-inspection

C. Frontier inspection

D. No passing

Answer:B

20、When driving in icy and snowy weather, ________.

A. The tires can easily spin

B. The braking distance becomes longer

C. The tires can easily drift

D. Vehicle handling becomes more difficult

Answer:ABCD