邵阳2026科目一考试英文版
1、When driving in icy and snowy weather, ________.
A. The braking distance becomes longer
B. The resistance to slide becomes larger
C. The braking performance does not change
D. The road grip becomes stronger
Answer:A
2、This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ___ .

A. turn right
B. pull over
C. turn left
D. stop
Answer:D
3、The motorized vehicle driver who lives outside the jurisdiction of the issuing vehicle management station may apply to the vehicle management station at the place where he is living, for license change.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
4、When a vehicle stops temporarily in a rainy day, the driver should turn on ______.
A. The head and tail fog lights
B. The hazard lights
C. The high beam light
D. The reverse light
Answer:B
5、When the motor vehicle installed ABS system applys emergency braking, the driver can depress the brake pedal heavily.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
6、When driving in a rainstorm and the windscreen wiper cannot totally wipe off the rain water, the driver should ________.
A. Concentrate his attention and drive with care
B. Immediately reduce speed and stop at the road side
C. Maintain the normal speed
D. Drive at a reduced speed
Answer:B
7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. special lane for small vehicles
B. special lane for motorized vehicles
C. special lane for taxis
D. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles
Answer:D
8、When finding a vehicle in the opposite direction having difficulty to go forward and needing to borrow road while crossing each other, the driver should ________.
A. Not occupy the road of the other side and should go forward normally
B. Indicate the other side to stop and yield
C. Speed up and go forward by the right side
D. Yield to the other side as much as possible
Answer:D
9、It lights to indicate that engine oil may be insufficient.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. special lane for large buses
B. special lane for public buses
C. special lane for Bus Rapid Transit System
D. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles
Answer:B
11、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. right-turn lane
B. U turn lane
C. left-turn lane
D. lanes for going in different directions
Answer:A
12、If the drivers accumulated penalty points reach the stipulated limit, he will be _______ by the traffic control department of the public security organ.
A. detained for less than 15 days
B. banned for lifetime from driving
C. educated on the law and regulations and take the exam again
D. held for criminal liabilities according to law
Answer:C
13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. customs inspection
B. stop-for-inspection
C. frontier inspection
D. no passing
Answer:B
14、A motorized vehicle driver who escapes after causing a traffic accident but his conduct does not constitute a crime, is subject to a ________.
A. 3-point penalty
B. 2-point penalty
C. 12-point penalty
D. 6-point penalty
Answer:C
15、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. recommended speed in unusual weather
B. minimum speed in unusual weather
C. average speed in unusual weather
D. maximum speed in unusual weather
Answer:A
16、What pedal is it?

A. accelerator pedal
B. clutch pedal
C. handbrake
D. the brake pedal
Answer:A
17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. right-turn lane
B. U turn lane
C. left-turn lane
D. straight-going lane
Answer:D
18、When a vehicle stops temporarily in a snowy day, the driver should turn on _______.
A. The head and tail fog light
B. The reserve light
C. The high beam light
D. The hazard lights
Answer:D
19、When discovering a vehicle behind wanting to overtake while driving, the driver should _______.
A. Maintain the original speed
B. Reduce speed, observe and run by the right side to yield
C. Speed up and go ahead by the right side
D. Not yield
Answer:B
20、Stop and yield to the pedestrians under this situation.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A