怀化最新摩托车科目四试题库英文题
1、When carrying the wounded persons in coma or in danger of suffocation, they should lie face up.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
2、When encountering a school bus which stops at the right roadside and students are embarking or disembarking, what should motor vehicle drivers do?
A. If there is only one motor vehicle lane in each direction, motor vehicle drivers behind the bus should stop and wait.
B. If there are two motor vehicle lanes in each direction, motor vehicle drivers in the left lane behind the bus may overtake the bus at a lower speed
C. If there are three motor vehicle lanes in each direction, motor vehicle drivers in the middle lane behind the bus should stop and wait
D. If there are three motor vehicle lanes in each direction, motor vehicle drivers in the left lane behind the bus may pass at a lower speed
Answer:ACD
3、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No going straight and no changing to left lane
B. No going straight and no left turn
C. Allowed to go straight and turn left
D. No going straight and no right turn
Answer:B
4、Which of the following measures is incorrect when a motor vehicle stops?
A. Stop at a stipulated place
B. Avoid stopping on pedestrian streets
C. Avoid obstructing the passing of other motor vehicles and pedestrians when temporarily stops on the road
D. Stop on the non-motor vehicle lane
Answer:D
5、Which measures is correct when a motor vehicle intends to overtake
A. Use the high and low beam lights alternately to indicate the intention
B. Honk to indicate the vehicle
C. Speed up and overtake on the right side
D. Turn on the left-turn signal in advance
Answer:ABD
6、When the engine suddenly stalls on the road, what should the driver do?
A. Stop the vehicle and overhaul it immediately
B. Immediately turn on the hazard lamps
C. Move the vehicle to a place where it will not obstruct the traffic flow
D. Set up a breakdown warning sign
Answer:BCD
7、Speeding up to go though the intersection before the light turns to red in this case.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
8、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Hump bridge
B. High outburst road
C. Low-lying road
D. Bump road
Answer:A
9、When a gas tanker is leaking heavily, which of the following measures is wrong?
A. Cut off the power
B. Wear gas mask and protect gloves
C. Turn off the valve to stop leaking
D. Evacuate people to the leeward side
Answer:D
10、When a motor vehicle passes over an overflowing bridge, what should the driver do after stopping and observing closely?
A. Change to a high gear and pass rapidly
B. Constantly observe the changes of the flow
C. Prepare to stop at any time
D. Change to a low gear and pass through at a constant speed
Answer:D
11、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No honking the tweeter
B. No honking the woofer
C. Should honk
D. No honking
Answer:C
12、There is a risk of overtaking when driving a motor vehicle approaches the top of the slope on a mountainous road, because _____.
A. When approaching the top of the slope, the line of sight is blocked and it is impossible to observe the traffic situation.
B. When approaching the top of the slope, the line of sight is blocked. It is impossible to observe whether there are obstacles behind the top of the slope.
C. The speed is slower when approaching the top of the slope.
D. When approaching the top of the slope, the line of sight is blocked and the road direction behind the top of the slope can not be observed.
Answer:ABD
13、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No borrowing lane
B. No changing lane
C. No overtaking
D. No U turn
Answer:C
14、When driving in thick or extremely thick fog, what should the driver do due to the low visibility in such weather?
A. Turn on the headlamp and drive slowly
B. Turn on the fog lamp and drive slowl
C. Park in a safe place
D. Drive slowly close to the roadside
Answer:C
15、When encountering a vehicle in front ascending on a mountainous road covered with ice and snow, what should the motor vehicle driver do?
A. Ascend after the vehicle in front passes the slope
B. Overtake the vehicle in front swiftly and drive on
C. Overtake the vehicle in front with a slow speed and drive on
D. Follow the vehicle in front closely
Answer:A
16、When a vehicle approaches an intersection without crosswalk, the driver should _______ if he finds people are crossing the street.
A. Reduce speed or stop to yield
B. Honk to indicate them to yield
C. Pass before the pedestrians
D. Immediately change lane and bypass the pedestrians
Answer:A
17、How to follow a motor vehicle safely on the road?
A. Observe the front vehicle conditions
B. Drive on the left side of the road as far as possible
C. Be ready to slow down at any time
D. Keep a safe distance
Answer:ACD
18、Speed up and pass when encountering this traffic light at the intersection

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
19、When approaching another vehicle at night, why should the driver alternate between high-and-low-beam at a distance more than 150 meters?
A. Warn each other before passing
B. Driving habit
C. Easy to observe the situation ahead from either side
D. Courtesy
Answer:C
20、When overtaking on a rainy day, drivers should turn on headlamps and sound a long horn.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B