许昌驾照考试科目一英文版
1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no yielding
B. yield while crossing each other
C. reduce speed and yield
D. stop to yield
Answer:C
2、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. 3.5m width limit
B. 3.5m width limit ban is lifted
C. 3.5m distance from vehicles limit
D. 3.5m height limit
Answer:D
3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. stop by the left side of the road
B. downhill section left
C. left turn only
D. run by the left side of the road
Answer:D
4、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow on the road?

A. left curve or need to bypass from left side ahead
B. merge with the left flow due to obstacle ahead
C. right curve or need to merge with the right flow ahead
D. left curve or need to merge with the left flow ahead
Answer:C
5、When discovering a road congestion ahead, the correct way to deal with this situation is to _______.
A. Continue to weave through
B. Find space and overtake one vehicle after another
C. Honk to indicate the vehicle in front to speed up
D. Stop and wait in line
Answer:D
6、What kind of device the safety bags are?
A. ABS system
B. electronic brake force distribution system
C. assisted occupants protection system
D. drivers head and neck protection system
Answer:C
7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. bus station of expressway
B. rest area of expressway
C. gasoline station of expressway
D. service area of expressway
Answer:C
8、What is the max speed limit on this road?

A. 100 km/hr
B. 90 km/hr
C. 120 km/hr
D. 110 km/hr
Answer:B
9、When a vehicle goes downhill on a mountain road, it is not allowed to overtake.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Passing on both sides
B. Passing is prohibited
C. Passing by the left side
D. Passing by the right side
Answer:A
11、Which is correct if a vehicle breaks down and is difficult to move?
A. turn on the hazard lights
B. turn on all the lights of the vehicle
C. forbid the passengers to get off
D. place a warning sign in front of the vehicle
Answer:A
12、Which should be taken along while driving?
A. vocational qualification certificate
B. ID card
C. driving license
D. work permits
Answer:C
13、When entering an expressway toll gate, the driver should select a gate where _______.
A. There are more vehicles
B. The red light is on
C. The green light is on
D. Service is temporarily suspended
Answer:C
14、When a following vehicle gives the overtaking signal, the driver should ________ if conditions permit.
A. Move to the right side and speed up
B. Voluntarily reduce speed and drive along the right side
C. Yield a proper space and speed up
D. Reduce speed rapidly or apply an emergency braking
Answer:B
15、A motorized vehicle is not allowed to stop in the section 50 meters to the bridge, steep slope or tunnel.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
16、What kind of violation does this car have while stopping temporarily by the roadside?

A. stop occupying the lane for motorized vehicles
B. stop more than 30cm from the roadside
C. stop in the section with no stopping marking
D. stop occupying the lane for non-motorized vehicles
Answer:C
17、A motorized vehicle runs on the road without a label of insurance, the traffic police can detain the vehicle license according to law.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
18、childrens passage

A. provincial highway No.
B. national highway No.
C. county road No.
D. township road No.
Answer:A
19、When the two red lights at a level crossing flash alternately, the vehicles should stop to wait.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
20、The applicant should apply for the cancelation of the reservation one day in advance if he is unable to take the exam by appointment, the applicant will be judged as failed in the exam if he does not take the exam on the reserved examination time.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A