汕头2026考驾照英文试题
1、When discovering a road congestion ahead, the correct way to deal with this situation is to _______.
A. Continue to weave through
B. Find space and overtake one vehicle after another
C. Honk to indicate the vehicle in front to speed up
D. Stop and wait in line
Answer:D
2、What marking are the white serrated solid lines in the circle?

A. guide lane lines
B. direction guide line
C. variable guide lane line
D. one-way driving line
Answer:C
3、If the registration paper, license plate and vehicle license of a motorized vehicle are lost or destroyed, the vehicle owner should apply for reissuing or replacing them to the _______________.
A. traffic police detachment vehicle management station at the residential place
B. vehicle management station at the issuing place of the driving license
C. vehicle management station at the registration place
D. local police station
Answer:C
4、When driving a motorized vehicle uphill, you should speed up and honk when you going to reach the top of the slope.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. straight-going and left-turn lane
B. straight-going and side road exit lane
C. lane for both going straight and right turn
D. lanes for going in different directions
Answer:C
6、Whats the meaning of the yellow solid line on the curbstone?

A. only for taking and dropping people
B. only for loading and unloading cargos
C. no long stopping
D. no parking
Answer:D
7、How to turn right in this intersection?

A. turn right directly
B. turn right at the front of the opposite car in advance
C. honk to urge
D. let the opposite car turn left first
Answer:D
8、When a vehicle enters a two-way tunnel, the driver should turn on ________.
A. The hazard lights
B. The high beam light
C. The fog light
D. The width light or the low beam light
Answer:D
9、If a person has caused a traffic accident and run away, and constitutes a crime, his driving license should be revoked and he is banned for lifetime from re-obtaining a driving license.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
10、This sign warns the driver there have traffic lights ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
11、Whats the meaning of the double yellow solid lines?

A. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can not be crossed
B. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
C. bilateral same direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
D. one-way lanes dividing line
Answer:A
12、When a vehicle runs on a narrow mountain road, the driver should ______ if the party close to the mountain mass refuses to yield.
A. Honk to urge the other party to yield
B. Maintain the normal speed
C. Reduce speed or stop to yield
D. Use the left lane and pass with care
Answer:C
13、When driving a vehicle through an inundated road with pedestrians on both sides, the driver should ________.
A. Speed up and pass
B. Go forward normally
C. Continuously honk
D. Reduce speed and go slowly
Answer:D
14、How to use lights when entering the speed-reducing lane?

A. turn on the hazard lights
B. turn on the head light
C. turn on the left-turn signal
D. turn on the right-turn signal
Answer:D
15、What will be subject to if driving the vehicle reached write-off standard?
A. a 20~200 yuan fine
B. being held for criminal liabilities
C. being detained for less than 15 days
D. being revoked the driving license
Answer:D
16、When a vehicle wades across the water, the driver should maintain a low speed, and _____ the brake pedal so as to restore the braking efficiency.
A. Continuously and strongly depress
B. Intermittently and strongly depress
C. Continuously and gently depress
D. Intermittently and gently depress
Answer:D
17、Causing a traffic accident due to violating the law and regulations on road traffic safety is the rule-breaking act.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
18、What does this symbol indicate?

A. switch of high beam lights
B. switch of the low beam lights
C. master switch of vehicle lights
D. the switch of tail fog light
Answer:C
19、Whats the meaning of the white broken lines area on the far left side?

A. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles
B. special lane for small buses
C. special lane for taxis with no passenger
D. special lane for large buses
Answer:A
20、Which is correct when learning driving on road?
A. drive the corresponding coach car with coach sitting by to guide
B. drive the corresponding coach car alone
C. drive the corresponding coach car with other one who is not a coach sitting by to guide
D. drive the private car with coach sitting by to guide
Answer:A