您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 忻州摩托车科目四考试英文

忻州摩托车科目四考试英文

1、There is a risk of overtaking when driving a motor vehicle approaches the top of the slope on a mountainous road, because _____.

A. When approaching the top of the slope, the line of sight is blocked and it is impossible to observe the traffic situation.

B. When approaching the top of the slope, the line of sight is blocked. It is impossible to observe whether there are obstacles behind the top of the slope.

C. The speed is slower when approaching the top of the slope.

D. When approaching the top of the slope, the line of sight is blocked and the road direction behind the top of the slope can not be observed.

Answer:ABD

2、Whats the meaning of the double white solid lines in far front of the intersection?

A. Stopping and yield line

B. Slowdown and yield line

C. Left-turn waiting line

D. Waiting to run line

Answer:A

3、When approaching a sharp curve, motor vehicle drivers should reduce speed only after entering the curve.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

4、When passing a turn or a curve section, the driver should slow down and disengage the clutch.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

5、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No entry for bicycles

B. Lane for non-motorized vehicles

C. Special lane for bicycles

D. Bicycle stopping area

Answer:B

6、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No changing lane

B. No left turn

C. No going straight

D. No U turn

Answer:D

7、When driving on a muddy road, what should the driver do?

A. Try to avoid using the foot brake

B. Stop and observe the road ahead

C. Avoid shifting halfway as much as possible

D. Put in low gear ahead of time

Answer:ABCD

8、Which lamp should be used when motor vehicles pass hrough an intersection at night where there is no traffic light signal?

A. High-beam

B. Low-beam

C. Hazard lamps

D. High-beam and low-beam should be used alternatively

Answer:D

9、When the driver discovers that steering is stiff, the wrong measure is to ___________.

A. Reduce speed and stop the vehicle as fast as possible

B. Stop at a safe place

C. Continue to drive

D. Identify the cause

Answer:C

10、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Crosswalk

B. Students?ˉ passage

C. Watch for pedestrians

D. Children?ˉs passage

Answer:A

11、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. No stopping temporarily

B. No long stopping

C. No stopping

D. Long stopping is allowed

Answer:B

12、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. More vehicles section

B. Passing slowly

C. Jammed section

D. Construction section

Answer:B

13、When a wounded person suffering bone fracture in the thigh, shank and spine, it is necessary to keep the fracture in position and refrain to move the wounded person.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

14、Whats the meaning of the white horizontal solid line in the circle?

A. Turning waiting line

B. Deceleration line

C. Yielding line

D. Stop line

Answer:D

15、When rescuing a wounded person in coma, it is necessary to take warm-keeping measures to prevent heat loss.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

16、Which measures is correct when a motor vehicle intends to overtake

A. After overtaking, turn on the right turning light and drive back to the original lane after the necessary safe distance has been pulled away by overtaking.

B. Overtaking from the left side of the previous car

C. After overtaking, turn on the right turn light and drive back to the original Lane immediately.

D. Overtake on the right side

Answer:AB

17、When a wounded person is under the wheel or cargo, the wrong method is to pull the limbs of the wounded.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

18、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. Customs inspection

B. Stop-for-inspection

C. Frontier inspection

D. No passing

Answer:B

19、When encountering non-motorized vehicles cutting in on the road, the driver should________.

A. Honk to warn

B. Speed up and bypass from the front

C. Voluntarily reduce speed and yield

D. Suddenly speed up when approaching

Answer:C

20、When such circumstances happen suddenly, what should the driver do?

A. Reduce speed or stop to yield

B. Bypass in front of the pedestrians

C. Continuously sound the horn to alert the pedestrians

D. Bypass from behind the pedestrians

Answer:A