晋中准备考驾照英语
1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no long time honking
B. honk discontinuously
C. reduce speed and honk
D. no honking
Answer:D
2、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle according to law if it is suspected of using the label of inspection from other vehicle.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
3、What is the max speed on this expressway?

A. 110km/hr
B. 120km/hr
C. 90km/hr
D. 100km/hr
Answer:A
4、Before the motorized vehicle runs on the road, the driver should check the safety and technical performance of the vehicle.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
5、When a vehicle has to stop on an expressway due to a vehicle trouble, the driver should place a breakdown warning sign beyond ______ m behind the vehicle.
A. 25
B. 150
C. 100
D. 50
Answer:B
6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. turn right
B. one-way road
C. going straight only
D. straight-going lane
Answer:A
7、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A. Y-shaped intersection ahead
B. separate road ahead
C. only left or right turn ahead
D. merging with both sides ahead
Answer:C
8、If a person who has caused a major traffic accident and if his act constitutes a crime, he may not be held for criminal liabilities.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
9、When finding a vehicle in the opposite direction having difficulty to go forward and needing to borrow road while crossing each other, the driver should ________.
A. Not occupy the road of the other side and should go forward normally
B. Indicate the other side to stop and yield
C. Speed up and go forward by the right side
D. Yield to the other side as much as possible
Answer:D
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. passing by the right side
B. passing by the left side
C. running to right side
D. running the roundabout
Answer:D
11、When driving a vehicle through an inundated road with non-motorized vehicles on both sides, the driver should _________.
A. Reduce speed and go slowly
B. Go forward normally
C. Speed up and pass
D. Continuously honk
Answer:A
12、What does this symbol indicate?

A. luggage compartment is opened
B. engine compartment is opened
C. cover of fuel tank is opened
D. door of one side is opened
Answer:B
13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for two-way road
B. driving by either side of the road
C. watch for variable lane
D. variable lane
Answer:C
14、It lights to indicate that ______

A. engine compartment is opened
B. cover of fuel tank is opened
C. doors of both sides are opened
D. luggage compartment is opened
Answer:C
15、When driving a vehicle through an inundated road with pedestrians on both sides, the driver should ________.
A. Speed up and pass
B. Go forward normally
C. Continuously honk
D. Reduce speed and go slowly
Answer:D
16、A motorized vehicle driver who drives after drinking is subject to a 12-point penalty.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
17、What device does the switch of this symbol control?

A. the windscreen wiper and washer
B. the rear window defrosting or defogging
C. the rear window wiper and washer
D. the windscreen defrosting or defogging
Answer:C
18、Whats the meaning of this park marking?

A. special stopping and waiting area
B. special getting-on and getting-off area
C. time limit parking
D. fixed direction parking
Answer:D
19、How to run if this traffic light continuously flashes?

A. speed up and pass as soon as possible
B. stop by the side to wait
C. look and make sure it is safe to pass
D. apply emergency braking
Answer:C
20、What kind of violation does the vehicle have while temporarily stopping by the roadside?

A. stop in the crosswalk
B. stop more than 30cm from the roadside
C. stop in the section with no stopping marking
D. stop occupying the lane for non-motorized vehicles
Answer:A